en

Checklist of the bird species recorded at BSPB Poda Reserve

CHECKLIST
OF
THE BIRD SPECIES, RECORDED AT THE BSPB RESERVE PODA NEAR BURGAS
(actual at 15 October 2017, in bold - the IUCN Red List species / Category)

ANSERIFORMES: Anatidae
1 Greater White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons

2 Lesser White-fronted Goose Anser erythropus Vulnerable

3 Graylag Goose Anser anser

4 Red-breasted Goose Branta ruficollis Endangered
5 Mute Swan Cygnus olor

6 Tundra Swan Cygnus columbianus

7 Whooper Swan Cygnus cygnus

8 Egyptian Goose Alopochen aegyptiaca

9 Ruddy Shelduck Tadorna ferruginea

10 Common Shelduck Tadorna tadorna

11 Gadwall Anas strepera

12 Eurasian Wigeon Anas penelope

13 Mallard Anas platyrhynchos

14 Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata

15 Northern Pintail Anas acuta

16 Garganey Anas querquedula

17 Green-winged Teal Anas crecca

18 Red-crested Pochard Netta rufina

19 Common Pochard Aythya ferina

20 Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca

21 Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula

22 Greater Scaup Aythya marila

23 Common Eider Somateria mollissima

24 White-winged Scoter Melanitta fusca

25 Common Scoter Melanitta nigra

26 Long-tailed Duck Clangula hyemalis Vulnerable
27 Common Goldeneye Bucephala clangula

28 Smew Mergellus albellus

29 Common Merganser Mergus merganser

30 Red-breasted Merganser Mergus serrator

31 White-headed Duck Oxyura leucocephala Endangered

GALLIFORMES: Phasianidae
32 Gray Partridge Perdix perdix

33 Common Quail Coturnix coturnix

34 Rock Ptarmigan Lagopus muta


GAVIIFORMES: Gaviidae
35 Red-throated Loon Gavia stellata

36 Arctic Loon Gavia arctica


PODICIPEDIFORMES: Podicipedidae
37 Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis

38 Horned Grebe Podiceps auritus

39 Red-necked Grebe Podiceps grisegena

40 Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus

41 Eared Grebe Podiceps nigricollis


PHOENICOPTERIFORMES: Phoenicopteridae
42 Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus


PROCELLARIIFORMES: Procellariidae
43 Levantine Shearwater Puffinus yelkouan Vulnerable

CICONIIFORMES: Ciconiidae
44 Black Stork Ciconia nigra

45 White Stork Ciconia ciconia


SULIFORMES: Phalacrocoracidae
46 Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo

47 European Shag Phalacrocorax aristotelis

48 Pygmy Cormorant Phalacrocorax pygmaeus


PELECANIFORMES: Pelecanidae
49 Great White Pelican Pelecanus onocrotalus

50 Dalmatian Pelican Pelecanus crispus Vulnerable

PELECANIFORMES: Ardeidae
51 Great Bittern Botaurus stellaris

52 Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus

53 Gray Heron Ardea cinerea

54 Purple Heron Ardea purpurea

55 Great Egret Ardea alba

56 Little Egret Egretta garzetta

57 Western Reef-Heron Egretta gularis

58 Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis

59 Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides

60 Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax


PELECANIFORMES: Threskiornithidae
61 Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus

62 Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia


ACCIPITRIFORMES: Pandionidae
63 Osprey Pandion haliaetus


ACCIPITRIFORMES: Accipitridae
64 Egyptian Vulture Neophron percnopterus Endangered
65 European Honey-buzzard Pernis apivorus

66 Eurasian Griffon Gyps fulvus

67 Short-toed Eagle Circaetus gallicus

68 Lesser Spotted Eagle Clanga pomarina

69 Greater Spotted Eagle Clanga clanga Vulnerable
70 Booted Eagle Hieraaetus pennatus

71 Steppe Eagle Aquila nipalensis

72 Imperial Eagle Aquila heliaca Vulnerable
73 Golden Eagle Aquila chrysaetos

74 Bonelli's Eagle Aquila fasciata

75 Eurasian Marsh-Harrier Circus aeruginosus

76 Northern Harrier Circus cyaneus

77 Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus

78 Montagu's Harrier Circus pygargus

79 Levant Sparrowhawk Accipiter brevipes

80 Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus

81 Northern Goshawk Accipiter gentilis

82 Red Kite Milvus milvus

83 Black Kite Milvus migrans

84 White-tailed Eagle Haliaeetus albicilla

85 Rough-legged Hawk Buteo lagopus

86 Common Buzzard Buteo buteo

87 Long-legged Buzzard Buteo rufinus


OTIDIFORMES: Otididae
88 Little Bustard Tetrax tetrax


GRUIFORMES: Rallidae
89 Corn Crake Crex crex

90 Water Rail Rallus aquaticus

91 Little Crake Porzana parva

92 Spotted Crake Porzana porzana

93 Eurasian Moorhen Gallinula chloropus

94 Eurasian Coot Fulica atra


GRUIFORMES: Gruidae
95 Common Crane Grus grus


CHARADRIIFORMES: Burhinidae
96 Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus

97 Pied Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta


CHARADRIIFORMES: Haematopodidae
98 Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus


CHARADRIIFORMES: Charadriidae
99 Black-bellied Plover Pluvialis squatarola

100 European Golden-Plover Pluvialis apricaria

101 Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus

102 Spur-winged Lapwing Vanellus spinosus

103 White-tailed Lapwing Vanellus leucurus

104 Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus

105 Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula

106 Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius

107 Eurasian Dotterel Charadrius morinellus


CHARADRIIFORMES: Scolopacidae
108 Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus

109 Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos

110 Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus

111 Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus

112 Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia

113 Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis

114 Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola

115 Common Redshank Tringa totanus

116 Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus

117 Slender-billed Curlew Numenius tenuirostris Critically endangered
118 Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata

119 Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa

120 Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica

121 Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres

122 Red Knot Calidris canutus

123 Ruff Calidris pugnax

124 Broad-billed Sandpiper Calidris falcinellus

125 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Calidris acuminata

126 Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea

127 Temminck's Stint Calidris temminckii

128 Sanderling Calidris alba

129 Dunlin Calidris alpina

130 Little Stint Calidris minuta

131 Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos

132 Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus

133 Great Snipe Gallinago media

134 Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago

135 Eurasian Woodcock Scolopax rusticola

136 Red-necked Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus


CHARADRIIFORMES: Glareolidae
137 Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola


CHARADRIIFORMES: Stercorariidae
138 Pomarine Jaeger Stercorarius pomarinus

139 Parasitic Jaeger Stercorarius parasiticus


CHARADRIIFORMES: Laridae
140 Slender-billed Gull Chroicocephalus genei

141 Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus

142 Little Gull Hydrocoloeus minutus

143 Mediterranean Gull Ichthyaetus melanocephalus

144 Pallas's Gull Ichthyaetus ichthyaetus

145 Mew Gull Larus canus

146 Herring Gull Larus argentatus

147 Yellow-legged Gull Larus michahellis

148 Caspian Gull Larus cachinnans

149 Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus

150 Great Black-backed Gull Larus marinus

151 Little Tern Sternula albifrons

152 Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica

153 Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia

154 Black Tern Chlidonias niger

155 White-winged Tern Chlidonias leucopterus

156 Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida

157 Common Tern Sterna hirundo

158 Sandwich Tern Thalasseus sandvicensis


COLUMBIFORMES: Columbidae
159 Rock/Feral Pigeon Columba livia

160 Stock Dove Columba oenas

161 Common Wood-Pigeon Columba palumbus

162 European Turtle-Dove Streptopelia turtur

163 Eurasian Collared-Dove Streptopelia decaocto

164 Laughing Dove Streptopelia senegalensis


CUCULIFORMES: Cuculidae
165 Common Cuckoo Cuculus canorus


STRIGIFORMES: Tytonidae
166 Barn Owl Tyto alba


STRIGIFORMES: Strigidae
167 European Scops-Owl Otus scops

168 Eurasian Eagle-Owl Bubo bubo

169 Little Owl Athene noctua

170 Long-eared Owl Asio otus

171 Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus


CAPRIMULGIFORMES: Caprimulgidae
172 Eurasian Nightjar Caprimulgus europaeus


APODIFORMES: Apodidae
173 Alpine Swift Apus melba

174 Common Swift Apus apus

175 Pallid Swift Apus pallidus


CORACIIFORMES: Alcedinidae
176 Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis


CORACIIFORMES: Meropidae
177 European Bee-eater Merops apiaster


CORACIIFORMES: Coraciidae
178 European Roller Coracias garrulus


CORACIIFORMES: Upupidae
179 Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops


PICIFORMES: Picidae
180 Eurasian Wryneck Jynx torquilla

181 Great Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos major

182 Syrian Woodpecker Dendrocopos syriacus

183 Black Woodpecker Dryocopus martius

184 Eurasian Green Woodpecker Picus viridis


FALCONIFORMES: Falconidae
185 Lesser Kestrel Falco naumanni

186 Eurasian Kestrel Falco tinnunculus

187 Red-footed Falcon Falco vespertinus

188 Eleonora's Falcon Falco eleonorae

189 Merlin Falco columbarius

190 Eurasian Hobby Falco subbuteo

191 Saker Falcon Falco cherrug Endangered
192 Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus


PSITTACIFORMES: Psittacidae
193 Budgerigar Melopsittacus undulatus


PSITTACIFORMES: Psittaculidae
194 Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri


PASSERIFORMES: Laniidae
195 Red-backed Shrike Lanius collurio

196 Lesser Gray Shrike Lanius minor

197 Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator


PASSERIFORMES: Oriolidae
198 Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus


PASSERIFORMES: Corvidae
199 Eurasian Jay Garrulus glandarius

200 Eurasian Magpie Pica pica

201 Eurasian Jackdaw Corvus monedula

202 Rook Corvus frugilegus

203 Hooded Crow Corvus cornix

204 Common Raven Corvus corax


PASSERIFORMES: Panuridae
205 Bearded Reedling Panurus biarmicus


PASSERIFORMES: Alaudidae
206 Calandra Lark Melanocorypha calandra

207 Greater Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla

208 Crested Lark Galerida cristata

209 Sky Lark Alauda arvensis

210 Wood Lark Lullula arborea


PASSERIFORMES: Hirundinidae
211 Bank Swallow Riparia riparia

212 Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica

213 Red-rumped Swallow Cecropis daurica

214 Common House-Martin Delichon urbicum


PASSERIFORMES: Paridae
215 Sombre Tit Poecile lugubris

216 Marsh Tit Poecile palustris

217 Willow Tit Poecile montanus

218 Coal Tit Periparus ater

219 Great Tit Parus major

220 Eurasian Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus


PASSERIFORMES: Remizidae
221 Eurasian Penduline-Tit Remiz pendulinus


PASSERIFORMES: Aegithalidae
222 Long-tailed Tit Aegithalos caudatus


PASSERIFORMES: Certhiidae
223 Eurasian Treecreeper Certhia familiaris


PASSERIFORMES: Troglodytidae
224 Eurasian Wren Troglodytes troglodytes


PASSERIFORMES: Regulidae
225 Goldcrest Regulus regulus

226 Firecrest Regulus ignicapilla


PASSERIFORMES: Cettiidae
227 Cetti's Warbler Cettia cetti


PASSERIFORMES: Phylloscopidae
228 Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus

229 Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita

230 Wood Warbler Phylloscopus sibilatrix


PASSERIFORMES: Acrocephalidae
231 Eastern Olivaceous Warbler Iduna pallida

232 Aquatic Warbler Acrocephalus paludicola Vulnerable
233 Moustached Warbler Acrocephalus melanopogon

234 Sedge Warbler Acrocephalus schoenobaenus

235 Marsh Warbler Acrocephalus palustris

236 Eurasian Reed-Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus

237 Great Reed-Warbler Acrocephalus arundinaceus


PASSERIFORMES: Locustellidae
238 Eurasian River Warbler Locustella fluviatilis

239 Savi's Warbler Locustella luscinioides

240 Common Grasshopper-Warbler Locustella naevia


PASSERIFORMES: Sylviidae
241 Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla

242 Barred Warbler Sylvia nisoria

243 Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca

244 Greater Whitethroat Sylvia communis


PASSERIFORMES: Muscicapidae
245 Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata

246 European Robin Erithacus rubecula

247 Thrush Nightingale Luscinia luscinia

248 Common Nightingale Luscinia megarhynchos

249 European Pied Flycatcher Ficedula hypoleuca

250 Collared Flycatcher Ficedula albicollis

251 Red-breasted Flycatcher Ficedula parva

252 Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus

253 Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros

254 Whinchat Saxicola rubetra

255 European Stonechat Saxicola rubicola

256 Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe

257 Isabelline Wheatear Oenanthe isabellina


PASSERIFORMES: Turdidae
258 Ring Ouzel Turdus torquatus

259 Eurasian Blackbird Turdus merula

260 Fieldfare Turdus pilaris

261 Song Thrush Turdus philomelos

262 Mistle Thrush Turdus viscivorus


PASSERIFORMES: Sturnidae
263 Rosy Starling Pastor roseus

264 European Starling Sturnus vulgaris


PASSERIFORMES: Prunellidae
265 Dunnock Prunella modularis


PASSERIFORMES: Motacillidae
266 Western Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava

267 Gray Wagtail Motacilla cinerea

268 White Wagtail Motacilla alba

269 Meadow Pipit Anthus pratensis

270 Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis

271 Water Pipit Anthus spinoletta


PASSERIFORMES: Calcariidae
272 Snow Bunting Plectrophenax nivalis


PASSERIFORMES: Emberizidae
273 Yellowhammer Emberiza citrinella

274 Cirl Bunting Emberiza cirlus

275 Rustic Bunting Emberiza rustica Vulnerable
276 Black-headed Bunting Emberiza melanocephala

277 Reed Bunting Emberiza schoeniclus

278 Corn Bunting Emberiza calandra


PASSERIFORMES: Fringillidae
279 Common Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs

280 Brambling Fringilla montifringilla

281 Common Rosefinch Carpodacus erythrinus

282 European Greenfinch Chloris chloris

283 Eurasian Siskin Spinus spinus

284 European Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis

285 Eurasian Linnet Carduelis cannabina

286 European Serin Serinus serinus

287 Hawfinch Coccothraustes coccothraustes


PASSERIFORMES: Passeridae
288 House Sparrow Passer domesticus

289 Spanish Sparrow Passer hispaniolensis

290 Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus